Saffron Repair Eye Balm
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii ), Saffron oil (Crocum), Beeswax (Ceris), raw Honey (mel), Gotu Kola (Centella asiatica), Calabash Oil (Lagenaria siceraria) Argan oil (Lagenaria siceraria), Almond Oil (Prunus dulcis), Sacha Inchi Oil (lukenetia volubilis), Somalian rose (rosa), Jasmine (Jasminum), Lactobacillus Ferment (natural preservative).
Tri Doshic, Hydrating, Rich, Nourishing, Grounding. Skin strengthening, deeply moisturizing, skin regenerating, collagen production stimulating, making it more supple, more alive, nourished, and radiant.
The active compound in Saffron, crocin has been found to contain potent UV radiation protection. The high concentration of antioxidants help protect the skin from the sun's harmful rays. Antioxidants also help skin maintain elasticity & radiance. Saffron is also shown to reduce inflammation, redness, blemishes and support wound healing. Saffron has been used for centuries for its many healing and soothing properties.
As a powerful natural humectant, beeswax works to lock in moisture. Rich in vitamin A, beeswax guards against free radicals and brings amazing protection to the skin. Healing and soothing, beeswax brings relief to dry or inflamed skin.
In ancient Egypt, Cleopatra was known to have mixed fresh honey into her nightly milk bath – capitalizing on this rich gift from nature in her inspiring beauty ritual. When applied to the skin, honey’s natural antibacterial and antioxidizing properties fight signs of aging and acne. In fact, when the natural sugars in the honey meet with blemishes, hydrogen peroxide is produced which speeds cell turnover. Additionally, the honey is a humectant meaning that it’s thick, rich barrier locks moisture into the skin leaving the face glowing and dewy.
Found growing in wetlands across Asia and Africa, Gotu Kola brings its beautiful magic to our skin. With a range of powerful compounds, Gotu Kola is able to penetrate very deeply into the bottom layers of the skin thanks to its various amino acids, phytochemicals, fatty acids, and beta carotene. This powerful plant is able to influence the skin from all angles, increasing circulation, building collagen, maintaining elasticity, and promoting healing and radiance.
Rich in fatty acids, Calabash Oil nourishes the skin while providing a very light, non-greasy hydration. The lightness of the oil makes it ideal for sensitive or delicate areas such as the eye.
One of the most well loved oils, argon oil had been used for centuries for both hair and skin. The benefits of this sweet oil are numerous, and work to protect, heal, and moisturize the skin. Amazing at balancing sebum and allowing the skin to find equilibrium, while bringing down inflammation. Targets many specific skin issues such as acne and dermatitis, while preventing and eliminating stretch marks, scars, and infections.
Incredibly moisturizing and soothing, almond oil is wonderful for dry skin or acute conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Naturally occurring retinoids smooth lines, even skin tone, and promote cell turnover. Amazing at bringing down inflammation or puffiness.
Sacha Inchi Oil
Incredible at a cellular level to regenerate and help with cell membrane integrity. Lipids ensure that water is properly stored and distributed, leaving skin ultra hydrated. This oil is also extremely bio-available so its many benefits are able to easily be absorbed by the skin. This oil also naturally fights oxidation so can be used as a natural preservative.
Brings a beautiful scent and enchanting vibration. Rose is always a vital and powerful friend for the skin. Full of vitamins, antioxidants, and minerals rose is incredibly healing and fortifying. It soothes almost all skin ailments offering its gentle yet potent medicine. Moisturizing and soothing fine lines and blemishes while bringing its tightening, firming and astringent nature to clear and clarify.
Not only one of the most heavenly scents on the planet, jasmine has its own plethora of skin healing benefits. Bringing light and easy balance, jasmine is incredible for cell turnover, soothing dry skin, and lightening the appearance of discoloration or scars. Jasmine is antibacterial and brings fresh, light nourishment to the skin.
Used as an extremely natural and beneficial preservative, Lactobacillus Ferment is an amazing antimicrobial. It is also extremely soothing and helps to strengthen the skins natural barriers and functions by supporting the skin's microbiome.